Winnebago's Morrissey, Waller earn All-State honors - WREX.com – Rockford’s News Leader

Winnebago's Morrissey, Waller earn All-State honors

Posted:

Winnebago seniors Andrew Morrissey and Ty Waller both received Associated Press All-State recognition. Morrissey was named to the 2-A All-State 1st Team, while Waller gets honorable mention.

Several 1-A players from around the area also earned recognition. Here's a look at the 1-A and 2-A All-State teams.

 

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Jake Wolfe, Aurora Christian (6-4, Sr., G) 95
Owen Landwehr, Annawan (6-3, Sr., G) 81
Devon House, Sterling Newman (6-7, Soph., PF) 62
Braden Webb, Goreville (5-11, Sr., G) 57
Damarius Taylor, Cairo (6-0, Sr., G) 54
CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Justin Myers, Colfax Ridgeview (6-0, Sr., G) 53
Kyle Ottens, Milledgeville (6-2, Sr., G/F) 47
Dylan Patrick, Newark (6-1, Sr., G) 37
Trevor Voss, Payson Seymour (6-5, Sr., G/F) 31
Deion Jackson, Providence-St. Mel (6-3, Jr., G) 28
CLASS 1A HONORABLE MENTION (24 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Noah Blue, Urbana University (6-2, Sr., G) 21; Connor Heaton, Moweaqua Central A&M (6-4, Soph., PG) 20; Devin Yocum, Bushnell-Praire City (6-4, Sr., G/F) 19; Cade Chitty, Champaign Judah Christian (6-6, Sr., F) 17; Ben Buresh, Annawan (6-3, Sr., F) 15; Mitchell Stevenson, Altamont (5-11, Sr., G) 14; Darian Drake, Mt. Sterling Brown County (5-10, Sr., G) 13; Rahim McKee-Strong, DePue (6-6, Sr., C) 13; Carter Sabol, Nokomis (6-8, Soph., F) 13; Peyton Taylor, Mount Pulaski (6-8, Sr., F-C) 13; Jacob Thompson, Milford (6-8, Sr., F) 12; Cade Schave, Milledgeville (6-3, Sr., G/F) 10; Avierre Ross, Peoria Quest (6-3, Sr., F) 9; Jacob Schwerbrock, Kewanee Wethersfield (6-8, Sr., F) 9; Jonah Hopper, White Hall North Greene (6-4, Sr., F) 8; Layne Boyer, East Dubuque (6-3, Jr., G) 6; Jacob Donaldson, Colfax Ridgeview (6-2, Sr., F) 6; Briar Greenman, Ridgewood (6-4, Sr., F) 6; Luke Hensler, Okawville (6-7, Sr., F) 6; Eddie Moreno, DePue (6-0, Sr., G) 6; Ryan Radloff, Dieterich (6-1, Sr., G) 6; Terrell Walker, Peoria Quest (6-2, Sr., PG) 6; Tyler Winchester, Sesser-Valier (Jr.) 6; Manny Winfert, DePue (6-0, Sr., F) 6.
-- NOTE: Also receiving a single vote (thus not receiving honorable mention): Alec Biggs, Altamont, 5; Lewis Brown, St. Elmo/Brownstown, 5; Calloway Campton, Dieterich, 5; Christian Stadeli, Cissna Park, 5.
===
CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
George Conditt, Chicago Corliss (6-10, Sr., PF) 95
Andrew Morrissey, Winnebago (6-9, Sr., C) 80
Raekwon Drake, Chicago Orr (6-5, Sr., F) 74
Lamar Lillard, Momence (6-4, Sr., F) 64
Fred Cleveland, Chicago Leo Catholic (5-8, Jr., PG) 54
Jake Parr, Anna-Jonesboro (6-2, Sr., F) 54
CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Braden Attebury, Eldorado (6-5, Sr., F) 44
Dannie Smith, Chicago Orr (6-5, Sr., F) 38
Isaiah Saulsberry, Harrisburg (6-3, Sr., G) 34
Grant Jausel, Pinckneyville (6-2, Sr., G) 29
Malcolm Miller, Shelbyville (6-4, Jr., G) 28
CLASS 2A HONORABLE MENTION (19 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Tyson Magee, Cumberland (6-3, Sr., G) 27; Austin Rager, Mount Carmel (6-4, Jr., G) 27; Logan Dorethy, West Hancock (6-7, Sr., F) 24; Jack Gilmore, Bloomington Central Catholic (6-3, Sr., F) 21; Calvin Fisher, Monticello (6-6, Sr., F) 18; Chase Adams, Chicago Orr (5-8, Sr., G) 15; Alex Deters, Effingham St. Anthony (6-2, Sr., G) 15; Lamarius Lillard, Momence (6-8, Jr., F) 15; Nick Cohorst, Newton (6-5, Sr., F) 14; James Morris, Bloomington Central Catholic (6-3, Sr., F) 10; Jordan Brooks, St. Joseph-Ogden (6-0, Sr., PG) 9; Lee Hardiek, Teutopolis (6-2, Sr., G) 9; J.C. Moll, Pinckneyville (5-10, Sr., G) 8; Ty Waller, Winnebago (6-2, Sr., PG) 8; Kale Barnett, Bureau Valley (6-0, Jr., G) 6; Luke Richards, Casey-Westfield (6-6, Jr., C) 6; Kavon Russell, Kewanee (6-2, Soph., G) 6; Walker Sandschafer, Robinson (6-5, Sr., F) 6; Levi Scheuermann, Deer Creek-Mackinaw (6-2, Jr., G) 6.
-- NOTE: Also receiving a single vote (thus not receiving honorable mention): Brandon Orange, Elmhurst Timothy Christian, 5; Cade Walsh, Effingham St. Anthony, 5; Clint Weber, Teutopolis, 5; Ryland Holt, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 3; Chase Vinson, Oakwood, 3.
Powered by Frankly