Wrestlers Battle for Spots at State in Sectional Round - WREX.com – Rockford’s News Leader

Wrestlers Battle for Spots at State in Sectional Round

Posted:
ROCKFORD (WREX) -

The high school wrestling postseason has completed the sectional round and the field for the state series in Champaign is set with a stacked pack of local athletes ready to represent their schools on the mat.

The following are guaranteed placers from the 1-A (Byron), 2-A (Sterling) and 3-A (Barrington) sectionals, organized by weight class.

1-A Byron Sectional

113 Results
1st Place - Zeke Marshall of Aurora Christian
2nd Place - Austin Vincent of Lena Winslow-Stockton
3rd Place - Evan Riggle of Dakota

4th Place - Dallas Krueger of Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)

120 Results
1st Place - Tyler Fleetwood of Fulton
2nd Place - Josh Schrank of Rockford Lutheran
3rd Place - Noah Villarreal of Aurora Christian
4th Place - Andrew VanKampen of Savanna West Carroll

126 Results
1st Place - Jared Van Vleet of Stillman Valley
2nd Place - Stone Engle of Mercer County
3rd Place - Bryce Faworski of Winnebago
4th Place - Alex Porter of Dakota


132 Results
1st Place - Hunter Luke of Lena Winslow-Stockton
2nd Place - Brody Ivey of Sterling Newman
3rd Place - Thomas Sanner of Winnebago
4th Place - Zach Westlund of North Boone


138 Results
1st Place - Joe Eads of Morrison
2nd Place - Kerrick Cameron of Erie
3rd Place - Tony Heinitz of Fulton
4th Place - Jeremiah Hermann of Lena Winslow-Stockton

145 Results
1st Place - Nolan Baker of Byron
2nd Place - Sam Durfey of Stillman Valley

3rd Place - James Schnerre of Orion
4th Place - Peyton Keeffer of Lena Winslow-Stockton

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Rollie Elder of Rock Falls
2nd Place - Cole Grant of Fulton
3rd Place - Wilson Ferry of Orion
4th Place - Aaron Dvorak of Lena Winslow-Stockton

160 Results
1st Place - Dylan Keller of Morrison
2nd Place - Kyle Kalkbrenner of Lena Winslow-Stockton
3rd Place - Garrett Passmore of Erie
4th Place - Peyton Hammerich of Princeton

170 Results
1st Place - Andrew Wenger of Dakota
2nd Place - Rahveon Valentine of Lena Winslow-Stockton

3rd Place - Tyler Meyers of Rock Falls
4th Place - Tyler Roling of Sherrard

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nate Schultz of Savanna West Carroll
2nd Place - Brandon Elsbury of Byron
3rd Place - Justin Carey of Mercer County
4th Place - Elijah Rowe of Lena Winslow-Stockton

195 Results
1st Place - Niles Ager of Rock Falls
2nd Place - Drake Jennings of Stillman Valley
3rd Place - Anthony Marchetti of Oregon
4th Place - Cade Meier of Dakota


220 Results
1st Place - Maverick McPeek of Dakota
2nd Place - Logan Lee of Orion
3rd Place - Collin Schmidt of Rockridge
4th Place - Jarrett Bailey of Sherrard

285 Results
1st Place - Ian Kuehl of Lena Winslow-Stockton
2nd Place - Josh Anderson of Savanna West Carroll
3rd Place - Taylor Fleetwood of Fulton
4th Place - Tyler Elsbury of Byron

2-A Sterling Sectional

106 Results
1st Place - Christian Goin of Washington
2nd Place - Trevor Boryla of Sycamore
3rd Place - Nathan Orosco of Kaneland
4th Place - Luke Fleming of Ottawa Twp.

113 Results
1st Place - Tristan Daughtery of Peoria Notre Dame
2nd Place - Rafael Munoz of Ottawa Twp.
3rd Place - Zeke Hulet of Washington
4th Place - Justin Montani of Sycamore

132 Results
1st Place - Savion Haywood of Bloomington
2nd Place - Nick Termini of Burlington Central
3rd Place - Micah Krueger of Ottawa Twp.
4th Place - Eddie Villalobos of Rochelle

138 Results
1st Place - Blaize Punke of Washington
2nd Place - Tyler Demo of Belvidere North
3rd Place - Ivan Garcia of Plano
4th Place - Bryson Bergeron of Peoria H.S.

152 Results
1st Place - Kyle Goin of Washington
2nd Place - Sean Lock of Belvidere North
3rd Place - Jimmy Silva of Manteno
4th Place - Sebastian Quintana of Dixon

160 Results
1st Place - Major Dedmond of Freeport
2nd Place - Kevin Gschwendtner of Pontiac
3rd Place - Maxwell Mcgowan of Hampshire
4th Place - Elias Edmondson of Sterling

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Lanning of Pontiac
2nd Place - Stevie Silva of Manteno
3rd Place - Hayden Patterson of Kaneland
4th Place - Artimus Cunningham of Sycamore

182 Results
1st Place - Cody Baldridge of Morris
2nd Place - Riley Vanik of Kaneland
3rd Place - Alex Harvey of Rochelle
4th Place - Andrew Wolber of Dixon


220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zach Humphrey of Geneseo
2nd Place - Colin Gussman of Kaneland
3rd Place - Jace Punke of Washington
4th Place - Joey Beaudoin of Sycamore

3-A Barrington Sectional

120 Results
1st Place - Fabian Lopez of DeKalb
2nd Place - Josh Stenger of Huntley
3rd Place - Kyle Clough of Deerfield
4th Place - Beau Harrier of Algonquin Jacobs

132 Results
1st Place - Holden Heller of Deerfield
2nd Place - Michael Gunther of Libertyville
3rd Place - Jarit Shinhoster of Barrington
4th Place - Aaron Leppert of Hononegah

170 Results
1st Place - Nikita Nepomnyashchiy of Stevenson
2nd Place - Jaden Glauser of McHenry
3rd Place - Logan Kvien of Mundelein 
4th Place - Blah Danweih of DeKalb

182 Results
1st Place - D.J. Penick of Highland Park
2nd Place - Chase Raap of Dundee-Crown
3rd Place - Jordan Shahrikian of Hononegah
4th Place - Jake Leske of McHenry

195 Results
1st Place - Andrew Demos of Gurnee Warren
2nd Place - Jake Lowell of New Trier
3rd Place - Dalton Hambrock of Harlem
4th Place - Kyle Fleming of Lake Zurich

220 Results
1st Place - Blake Zalapi of Hononegah
2nd Place - Josh Carter of Harlem

3rd Place - Josh Dyer of Lake Zurich
4th Place - Zach Yfantis of Wheeling

285 Results
1st Place - Anthony Cassioppi of Hononegah
2nd Place - Zachery Nemec of Fremd
3rd Place - Jordan Williams of Auburn
4th Place - Jacob Weingardt of Glenbrook North

Powered by Frankly