High School Basketball Rankings - Dec. 6 - WREX.com – Rockford’s News Leader

High School Basketball Rankings - Dec. 6

Posted:
ROCKFORD (WREX) -

The Associated Press announced the latest Illinois high school basketball rankings for games leading up to December 6.

Here are the boys and girls rankings, organized by class.

BOYS POLLS

Class 4A
  1.  Curie    (7)
  2.  Simeon
  3.  Evanston  Township
  4.  Belleville  West
  5.  Edwardsville
  6.  Joliet  West
  7.  East  Moline  United
  8.  Belleville  (Althoff  Catholic)
  9.  East  St.  Louis
10.  Danville    (1)

Receiving votes: Bolingbrook 13. Rockford Boylan 12. Kenwood 10. Quincy 9. Lincoln Way West 6. Whitney Young 6. Belleville East 4. Stevenson 3. Rock Island 3. Hononegah 1. Westchester St. Joseph 1.

Class 3A
  1.  Morgan  Park  (5)
  2.  Bloomington    (1)
  3.  Peoria  Manual  
  4.  Fenwick
  5.  North  Lawndale
  6.  Galesburg
  7.  Centralia    
  8.  Springfield  Lanphier
  9.  Benton
10.  Champaign  Central

Receiving votes: Ridgewood 6. St. Rita 5. Springfield Southeast 5. Murphysboro 5. De La Salle 5. Mahomet-Seymour 4. Jacksonville 3. Marion 2. Hillcrest 1. Bogan 1.

Class 2A
  1.  St.  Joseph-Ogden
(tie)  Chicago  Uplift
  3.  Orr
  4.  Rockridge
  5.  Nashville
  6.  Alton  Marquette
  7.  Teutopolis
  8.  Tremont
(tie)  Monmouth-Roseville
10.  Waterloo  Gibault

Receiving votes: Kewanee 11. Monticello 9. Quincy Notre Dame 9. Sterling Newman 7. Rockford Christian 6. Mt. Carmel 4. Leo 4. Paxton-Buckley-Loda 3. Seton Academy 2. DePaul College Prep 2. Pleasant Plains 1. Eldorado 1.

Class 1A
  1.  Okawville (3)
  2.  Colfax  Ridgeview  (3)
  3.  Freeport  (Aquin)
(tie)  Annawan
  5.  Patoka
  6.  Quest  Academy
  7.  DePue
  8.  Newark
  9.  Pawnee
(tie)  East  Dubuque

Receiving votes: Gallatin County 13. LeRoy 13. Ashton-Franklin Center 11. Christian Liberty Academy 10. Woodlawn 9. Liberty 9. Luther North 7. Madison 4. Mendon Unity 2. Altamont 2. Delavan 2. Effingham St. Anthony 2. Mounds Meridian 1. Heyworth 1. Chicago (Hope) 1.

GIRLS POLLS

Class 4A
  1.  Homewood-Flossmoor  (4)
  2.  Montini  (1)
  3.  Rock  Island  (2) 
(tie)  Edwardsville  (1)
  5.  Benet
  6.  Evanston  Township
  7.  Geneva
  8.  Belleville  West
  9.  Bradley-Bourbonnais
10.  Rockford  Boylan

Receiving votes: Belleville East 8. Hersey 8. Hononegah 7. Whitney Young 7. Fremd 6. Springfield 4. Proviso East 3. Bolingbrook 2. Normal Community 1.

Class 3A
  1.  Morgan  Park  (4)
  2.  Bethalto  Civic  Memorial
  3.  North  Lawndale
  4.  Normal  University
(tie)  Highland
  6.  Morton  (2)
  7.  Chicago  Marshall
  8.  Rockford  Lutheran
  9.  Galesburg
10.  Bogan

Receiving votes: Rock Falls 12. Peoria Central 5. Antioch 4. Herscher 3. Urbana 2.


Class 2A
  1.  Byron  (7)  
  2.  Hall  (1)
  3.  Breese  Mater  Dei
  4.  Gilman  Iroquois  West
(tie)  Hillsboro
  6.  Auburn
  7.  Sherrard
  8.  Champaign  St.  Thomas  More
  9.  Eureka
10.  Bloomington  Central  Catholic

Receiving votes: Teutopolis 13. Nashville 13. Oakwood 8. Westchester St. Joseph 7. Camp Point Central 7. Kewanee 6. Beecher 5. St. Joseph-Ogden 3. Buffalo Tri-City 3. Tuscola 2. Althoff Catholic 1. Havana 1.

Class 1A
  1.  Lebanon  (2)
  2.  Danville  Schlarman  (2)
  3.  Ashton-Franklin  Center  (1)
  4.  Okawville
  5.  Calhoun  (2)
  6.  Galena
  7.  Mount  Olive
  8.  Annawan
  9.  Lanark  Eastland
10.  Moweaqua  Central  A&M

Receiving votes: Amboy 5. Heyworth 4. Liberty 4. Cissna Park 4. Winchester 3. Indian Creek 2. Princeville 2. Aquin 2. Brimfield 1. Erie 1.

Powered by Frankly